Sectional Draw Complete for High School Football Playoffs

By WISE Web Sports

Sectional Draw Complete for High School Football Playoffs

October 10, 2010 Updated Oct 10, 2010 at 9:33 PM EDT

(Indianapolis)- Three hundred fourteen (314) schools were placed into brackets this evening as first round pairings were made for The 38th Annual IHSAA Football State Tournament presented by the Indianapolis Colts. The Colts are the presenting sponsor of the entire high school state tournament for the second year.

Sectional play begins on Friday, Oct. 22, but with six seven-team sectionals, six teams have picked up a bye and will play on the road on Oct. 29 in the sectional semifinal round. Those teams are: Jennings County in Class 5A, Sectional 8; East Noble in Class 4A, Sectional 11; New Castle in Class 4A, Sectional 13; Indianapolis Northwest in Class 4A, Sectional 14; Rushville in Class 3A, Sectional 22 and; Union County in Class 2A, Sectional 29.

Forty sectional champions will be crowned on Friday, November 5. Regional games will be played Friday, November 12, and semi-states on Friday, November 19.

The 10 teams that earn a berth in the state finals will play on Thanksgiving weekend in Lucas Oil Stadium, home of the Indianapolis Colts. The Class A and 2A championship games are scheduled for Friday, November 26, with the 3A, 4A and 5A games the next day. In all, 309 games will be played around the state over the six-week tournament.

Four of the five top-ranked teams in this week’s state coaches poll are also defending state champions. In Class A, top-ranked Lafayette Central Catholic will open at Tri-County in Sectional 34. In Class 2A, No. 1 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers will host Eastern (Greentown) in Sectional 27. In 4A, top-ranked Evansville Reitz will host No. 5 Jasper right out of the gate in Sectional 16. And in Class 5A, No. 1 Warren Central hosts No. 6 Lawrence Central in Sectional 5.

In Class 3A, No. 1 Eastbrook travels to Bellmont in Sectional 19 and defending state champion and fifth-ranked West Lafayette will host Twin Lakes in Sectional 20.

ABOUT THE DRAW
To conduct the random drawing for the football state tournament, the IHSAA places ping-pong balls representing each school in a given sectional into a lottery-style air mix machine. A fan in the bottom of the machine blows the balls around the inside of the transparent container and air then forces each ball up through a tube in random order. For example, the first ball retrieved from the machine will be the visiting team in game one with the second ball representing the home team in game one. The third ball to come out is the visitor in game two and the fourth ball the home team in game two. That same method is followed through all 40 sectionals. In the case of seven-team sectionals, the seventh ball drawn is the team assigned the bye and an automatic road game in the semifinal round.

***

Total Schools Entered: 314. 309 games will be played over the six-week tournament. Class 5A consists of 63 schools; 4A has 61, 3A has 63, 2A has 63 and Class A has 64.

New Schools Entered for First Time: None.

Most State Championships
9: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Sheridan.
8: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Roncalli.
7: Ben Davis, Indianapolis Cathedral, Warren Central.
6: Carmel.
5: Penn.
4: Franklin Central, Hobart, Jimtown.

All-Time Consecutive Tournament Victories
26: Warren Central, 2003-07.
23: Roncalli, 2002-05; Sheridan, 2005-08.
22: Penn, 1995-98; Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, 2001-04.

Active Consecutive Tournament Win Streaks
6: Evansville Reitz, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Lafayette Central Catholic, Warren Central, West Lafayette.

Defending Sectional Champions
5A: Brownsburg, Carmel, Center Grove, Floyd Central, Fort Wayne Snider, Merrillville, Mishawaka, Warren Central.
4A: Delta, East Central, Evansville Reitz, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Hammond Morton, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lowell, New Palestine.
3A: Andrean, Batesville, Eastbrook, Evansville Memorial, Heritage Hills, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Jimtown, West Lafayette.
2A: Cass, Evansville Mater Dei, Fairfield, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Monrovia, Paoli, Rensselaer Central.
A: Clinton Central, Culver Community, Fountain Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Knightstown, Lafayette Central Catholic, Linton-Stockton, Southern Wells.

Active Sectional Championship Streaks (three or more years)
9: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard.
7: Lowell.
4: Carmel, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Cathedral.
3: Andrean, Cass, Fort Wayne Snider, Heritage Hills, Linton-Stockton, Merrillville.

Most Consecutive Sectional Championships
19 by Hobart, 1979-97.

Most Sectional Championships Last 10 Years
9: Fort Wayne Snider, Heritage Hills, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Warren Central.
8: Penn.

Top 10 All-Time Sectional Championships
23: Carmel.
20: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard.
19: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Hobart, Jimtown.
18: Ben Davis, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Penn.
17: Fort Wayne Snider, Sheridan.

***

Sectionals
First Round: Friday, Oct. 22.
Semifinals: Friday, Oct. 29.
Championships: Friday, Nov. 5.
Times: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school.
Admission: $6.00.
Determining Home Team
First Round: The second-named team in the blind draw is host school unless the two teams agree to switch the site.
Semifinals: The team without a home game will host. Exception: The bye team will always be the visitor. If both teams were home or both were visitors, the second-named team in the quarter bracket will host.
Championships: Host team will be the team that has played the most away games. If both teams have played the same number of away games, the bottom bracket team shall host.

Class 5A (63 teams)

Sectional 1 (8 teams)
Game 1: Portage at Crown Point.
Game 2: Munster at Lake Central.
Game 3: East Chicago Central at Valparaiso.
Game 4: Merrillville at Chesterton.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 2 (8 teams)
Game 1: Mishawaka at Elkhart Central.
Game 2: Goshen at Michigan City.
Game 3: South Bend Adams at Penn.
Game 4: LaPorte at Elkhart Memorial.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 3 (8 teams)
Game 1: Huntington North at Homestead.
Game 2: Carroll (Fort Wayne) at Fort Wayne Northrop.
Game 3: Warsaw at Fort Wayne North Side.
Game 4: Fort Wayne Snider at Kokomo.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 4 (8 teams)
Game 1: Hamilton Southeastern at Noblesville.
Game 2: Harrison (West Lafayette) at Lafayette Jefferson.
Game 3: Westfield at Fishers.
Game 4: McCutcheon at Carmel.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 5 (8 teams)
Game 1: Perry Meridian at Richmond.
Game 2: Lawrence Central at Warren Central.
Game 3: Lawrence North at Franklin Central.
Game 4: Southport at North Central (Indianapolis).
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 6 (8 teams)
Game 1: Pike at Ben Davis.
Game 2: Zionsville at Terre Haute North.
Game 3: Brownsburg at Terre Haute South.
Game 4: Indianapolis Arsenal Technical at Avon.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 7 (8 teams)
Game 1: Bloomington South at Whiteland.
Game 2: Columbus East at Center Grove.
Game 3: Martinsville at Bloomington North.
Game 4: Decatur Central at Columbus North.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 8 (7 teams)
Game 1: Bedford North Lawrence at Castle.
Game 2: Jeffersonville at New Albany.
Game 3: Evansville North at Floyd Central.
Semifinals
Game 4: Jennings County at Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship
Game 6: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

Class 4A (61 teams)

Sectional 9 (8 teams)
Game 1: Hammond Morton at Gary Roosevelt.
Game 2: Griffith at Hobart.
Game 3: Gary Wallace at Hammond.
Game 4: Highland at Gary West Side.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 10 (8 teams)
Game 1: Logansport at Kankakee Valley.
Game 2: South Bend Riley at South Bend Clay.
Game 3: Lowell at Concord.
Game 4: South Bend Washington at Plymouth.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 11 (7 teams)
Game 1: Northridge at Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger.
Game 2: Angola at Wawasee.
Game 3: DeKalb at Columbia City.
Semifinals
Game 4: East Noble at Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship
Game 6: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

Sectional 12 (8 teams)
Game 1: Delta at Fort Wayne Wayne.
Game 2: Marion at Muncie Southside.
Game 3: Fort Wayne South Side at Muncie Central.
Game 4: New Haven at Jay County.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 13 (7 teams)
Game 1: Pendleton Heights at Mt. Vernon (Fortville).
Game 2: Anderson at New Palestine.
Game 3: Greenfield-Central at Indianapolis Arlington.
Semifinals
Game 4: New Castle at Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship
Game 6: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

Sectional 14 (7 teams)
Game 1: Indianapolis Cathedral at Indianapolis Broad Ripple.
Game 2: Lebanon at Mooresville.
Game 3: Plainfield at Roncalli.
Semifinals
Game 4: Indianapolis Northwest at Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship
Game 6: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

Sectional 15 (8 teams)
Game 1: Shelbyville at South Dearborn.
Game 2: Madison at Franklin County.
Game 3: Greenwood at Connersville.
Game 4: Franklin Community at East Central.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 16 (8 teams)
Game 1: Northview at Boonville.
Game 2: Jasper at Evansville Reitz.
Game 3: Seymour at Evansville Central.
Game 4: Evansville Harrison at Owen Valley.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Class 3A (63 teams)

Sectional 17 (8 teams)
Game 1: Calumet at Glenn.
Game 2: New Prairie at Hammond Gavit.
Game 3: Andrean at Hammond Clark.
Game 4: Culver Academies at Knox.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 18 (8 teams)
Game 1: Rochester at NorthWood.
Game 2: Tippecanoe Valley at Jimtown.
Game 3: Mishawaka Marian at South Bend St. Joseph’s.
Game 4: Lakeland at West Noble.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 19 (8 teams)
Game 1: Leo at Norwell.
Game 2: Blackford at Heritage.
Game 3: Harding at Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran.
Game 4: Eastbrook at Bellmont.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 20 (8 teams)
Game 1: Twin Lakes at West Lafayette.
Game 2: Peru at Frankfort.
Game 3: Maconaquah at Mississinewa.
Game 4: Western at Benton Central.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 21 (8 teams)
Game 1: Brebeuf Jesuit at Western Boone.
Game 2: West Vigo at Crawfordsville.
Game 3: North Montgomery at Indianapolis Bishop Chatard.
Game 4: Danville at Southmont.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 22 (7 teams)
Game 1: Greensburg at Batesville.
Game 2: Indianapolis Howe Academy at Yorktown.
Game 3: Hamilton Heights at Beech Grove.
Semifinals
Game 4: Rushville at Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship
Game 6: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

Sectional 23 (8 teams)
Game 1: Salem at Brown County.
Game 2: Edgewood at Charlestown.
Game 3: Indian Creek at Corydon Central.
Game 4: North Harrison at Heritage Hills.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 24 (8 teams)
Game 1: Princeton at Evansville Memorial.
Game 2: Gibson Southern at Mt. Vernon.
Game 3: Pike Central at Evansville Bosse.
Game 4: Vincennes Lincoln at Washington.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Class 2A (63 teams)

Sectional 25 (8 teams)
Game 1: Wheeler at Hammond Bishop Noll.
Game 2: Bowman Academy at North Newton.
Game 3: River Forest at Seeger.
Game 4: Rensselaer Central at North Judson.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 26 (8 teams)
Game 1: Whitko at Bremen.
Game 2: Woodlan at Fairfield.
Game 3: Central Noble at Garrett.
Game 4: Prairie Heights at Eastside.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 27 (8 teams)
Game 1: Winchester at Manchester.
Game 2: Eastern (Greentown) at Fort Wayne Bishop Luers.
Game 3: Bluffton at Wabash.
Game 4: Madison-Grant at Oak Hill.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 28 (8 teams)
Game 1: Tipton at Elwood.
Game 2: Taylor at Frankton.
Game 3: Delphi at Cass.
Game 4: Northwestern at Alexandria.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 29 (7 teams)
Game 1: Heritage Christian at Shenandoah.
Game 2: Park Tudor at Speedway.
Game 3: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter at Centerville.
Semifinals
Game 4: Union County at Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship
Game 6: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

Sectional 30 (8 teams)
Game 1: North Putnam at South Putnam.
Game 2: Tri-West Hendricks at Monrovia.
Game 3: South Vermillion at Cascade.
Game 4: Cloverdale at Greencastle.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 31 (8 teams)
Game 1: Eastern (Pekin) at Lawrenceburg.
Game 2: Mitchell at Paoli.
Game 3: Brownstown Central at Clarksville.
Game 4: Providence at Triton Central.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 32 (8 teams)
Game 1: Sullivan at Evansville Mater Dei.
Game 2: Forest Park at Tell City.
Game 3: Crawford County at Southridge.
Game 4: South Spencer at North Posey.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Class A (64 teams)

Sectional 33 (8 teams)
Game 1: Winamac at South Central (Union Mills).
Game 2: West Central at Triton.
Game 3: Whiting at LaVille.
Game 4: Culver Community at Lake Station Edison.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 34 (8 teams)
Game 1: Carroll (Flora) at Caston.
Game 2: Pioneer at South Newton.
Game 3: North White at Frontier.
Game 4: Lafayette Central Catholic at Tri-County.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 35 (8 teams)
Game 1: Adams Central at Churubusco.
Game 2: Southern Wells at Southwood.
Game 3: Fremont at Northfield.
Game 4: South Adams at North Miami.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 36 (8 teams)
Game 1: Union City at Cambridge City Lincoln.
Game 2: Wes-Del at Hagerstown.
Game 3: Tri at Northeastern.
Game 4: Monroe Central at Knightstown.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 37 (8 teams)
Game 1: Lapel at Sheridan.
Game 2: Guerin Catholic at Indiana School for the Deaf.
Game 3: Clinton Central at Eastern Hancock.
Game 4: Tri-Central at Clinton Prairie.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 38 (8 teams)
Game 1: North Decatur at Milan.
Game 2: Edinburgh at Indianapolis Lutheran.
Game 3: Eastern Greene at Indianapolis Scecina Memorial.
Game 4: South Decatur at West Washington.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 39 (8 teams)
Game 1: Turkey Run at Rockville.
Game 2: Riverton Parke at Attica.
Game 3: Fountain Central at North Central (Farmersburg).
Game 4: Covington at North Vermillion.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Sectional 40 (8 teams)
Game 1: North Daviess at Union (Dugger).
Game 2: Perry Central at Wood Memorial.
Game 3: Tecumseh at North Knox.
Game 4: Linton-Stockton at Springs Valley.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.
Championship
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

Regionals
Date: Friday, November 12.
Times: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school.
Admission: $6.00.
Determining Home Team
Classes 2A & 4A
Sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or higher sectional # (i.e., Sect. 2 is higher than Sect. 1).
Classes A, 3A, & 5A
Sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or lower sectional # (i.e., Sect. 1 is lower than Sect. 2).

Semi-States
Date: Friday, November 19.
Times: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school.
Admission: $7.00.
Determining Home Team
Classes 2A & 4A
*Regional non-host, if applicable, or lower sectional # (i.e., Sect. 1 is lower than Sect. 2).
Classes A, 3A & 5A
*Regional non-host, if applicable, or higher sectional # (i.e., Sect. 2 is higher than Sect. 1).
*If regional winner has not hosted either sectional final or regional, that school will be the designated host.

State Finals
Lucas Oil Stadium, 500 S. Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis | Website
Dates: Nov. 26-27.
Admission: $15 per day (all seats general admission).
Determining Home Team: Home team in each game shall be determined by a coin toss at the pre-tournament meeting on Monday, Nov. 22.

Friday
Class A, 3:30 pm ET.
Class 2A, 7 pm ET.

Saturday
Class 3A, 12 pm ET.
Class 4A, 3:30 pm ET.
Class 5A, 7:05 pm ET.




What are your thoughts CLICK HERE to leave us a "Your2Cents” comment.

Want to be in the know for the next weather event, the next school closing or the next big breaking news story?

TextCaster alerts from Indiana's NewsCenter are your defining source for instant information delivered right to your cell phone and email. It's free, easy and instant. Sign-Up Now!

Powered by Summit City Chevrolet



© Copyright 2014, A Granite Broadcasting Station. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.