Indiana Boys, Girls High School Basketball Polls

By Dean Pantazi - 21 Alive

Indiana Boys, Girls High School Basketball Polls

December 16, 2013 Updated Dec 16, 2013 at 10:17 PM EDT

The top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Dec. 15, rating points and previous rankings:
^Class 4A=
† W-L Pts Prv
† 1. Carmel (14) 4-0 368 1
† 2. Columbus North (2) 4-0 294 3
† 3. Indpls Tech (2) 4-1 265 5
† 4. Munster (1) 4-0 226 6
† 5. Hamilton Southeastern 4-0 210 8
† 6. Indpls Pike 4-1 190 2
† 7. Ev. Harrison 3-1 163 7
† 8. Brownsburg 4-1 84 NR
† 9. Jeffersonville 2-0 77 NR
†10. Penn 3-0 51 NR
¶ Others receiving votes:
¶ Marion 49. Indpls Ben Davis 44. Indpls Cathedral 36. Lake Central 33. Richmond 22. Ft. Wayne North 21. McCutcheon 19. Lawrence Central 16. Indpls N. Central 15. Mt.Vernon (Hancock) 14. Logansport 14. Lafayette Harrison 12. E. Chicago 12. Ev. Reitz 12. Mooresville 12. Chesterton 8. Northridge 7. S. Bend Washington 6. <
^Class 3A=
† W-L Pts Prv
† 1. Greensburg (15) 6-0 364 1
† 2. Bowman Academy (3) 4-0 340 2
† 3. Guerin Catholic (1) 5-0 312 3
† 4. Indpls Brebeuf 3-0 233 6
† 5. Brownstown 2-0 231 5
† 6. Batesville 5-1 174 7
† 7. Corydon 3-0 98 NR
† 8. New Haven 2-1 81 9
† 9. Muncie Central 4-1 52 NR
†10. Hamilton Hts. 3-1 51 NR
¶ Others receiving votes:
¶ Ev. Bosse 50. Frankfort 48. Princeton 47. Vincennes 45. Ft. Wayne Luers 43. Southridge 29. Ft. Wayne Dwenger 21. Tippecanoe Valley 14. Mt. Vernon (Posey) 12. Culver Academy 8. Gary Wallace 8. Western 7. NorthWood 6. Heritage Hills 6. <
^Class 2A=
† W-L Pts Prv
† 1. Indpls Park Tudor (16) 4-0 368 1
† 2. Wapahani (1) 3-0 312 2
† 3. Hammond Noll (1) 4-0 304 3
† 4. Frankton 4-0 259 4
† 5. Sullivan 2-0 213 5
† 6. Providence 2-0 193 6
† 7. Clarksville 4-0 167 8
† 8. Linton-Stockton (1) 1-0 144 7
† 9. Perry Central 3-0 88 NR
†10. Paoli 3-0 43 NR
¶ Others receiving votes:
¶ Tipton 42. Indpls Scecina 33. Cloverdale 29. Lapel 26. Speedway 18. Lake Station 8. Indpls Howe 7. Eastern (Greene) 7. S. Spencer 7. Crawford Co. 6. Hagerstown 6. <
^Class A=
† W-L Pts Prv
† 1. Barr-Reeve (14) 2-0 366 1
† 2. Borden (1) 4-0 301 2
† 3. Kouts (2) 5-0 273 4
† 4. Lafayette Catholic (1) 3-1 271 3
† 5. Triton 3-1 194 7
† 6. Michigan City Marquette (1) 4-2 189 5
† 7. Tindley 4-0 152 8
† 8. Orleans 2-0 137 9
† 9. Waldron 2-0 92 6
†10. Liberty Christian 2-1 78 10
¶ Others receiving votes:
¶ Covington 47. Clay City 45. Morristown 35. N. Daviess 22. Tri-County 17. N. Vermillion 12. Ev. Day 12. Culver 8. Elkhart Christian 8. Dubois 8. Tecumseh 7. Christian Academy 6. <

The top 10 girls basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 15, and previous rankings:
^Class 4A=
† W-L Pts Prv
† 1. Bedford N. Lawrence (12) 7-0 147 1
† 2. Lawrence North (3) 10-0 138 2
† 3. Homestead 7-0 111 4
† 4. Penn 7-0 90 6
† 5. Columbus North 6-1 82 5
† 6. Logansport 6-0 74 7
† 7. Westfield 7-0 63 8
† 8. Indpls Roncalli 7-1 44 3
† 9. LaPorte 7-0 34 9
†10. Bloomington South 7-1 18 NR
¶ Others receiving votes: Center Grove 10, Franklin Central 5, Lake Central 4, Pike 3, Mooresville 2.
¶ <
^Class 3A=
† W-L Pts Prv
† 1. Ev. Mater Dei (14) 6-0 140 1
† 2. Western 8-0 116 2
† 3. Princeton 7-0 93 5
† 4. Rushville 5-1 86 3
† 5. Norwell 5-1 81 4
† 6. Madison 6-0 73 6
† 7. Garrett 9-0 59 7
† 8. Western Boone 8-0 40 9
† 9. Ft. Wayne Concordia 5-2 25 8
†10. Benton Central 7-1 21 NR
¶ Others receiving votes: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 9, Rochester 8, South Bend St. Joseph's 7, Northwood 6, Indianapolis Chatard 5, Washington 1.
¶ <
^Class 2A=
† W-L Pts Prv
† 1. Tipton (9) 6-0 121 3
† 2. Heritage Christian (4) 8-1 114 1
† 3. Eastern Hancock 6-0 94 5
† 4. Ft. Wayne Canterbury 6-1 91 4
† 5. Knightstown 9-0 79 6
† 6. Triton Central 5-1 71 2
† 7. Indpls Ritter 6-1 48 7
† 8. Wabash 7-1 47 8
† 9. Paoli 4-1 17 9
†10. Westview 7-2 9 NR
¶ Others receiving votes: Lapel 7, Forest Park 6, Eastern (Pekin) 3, Hammond Bishop Noll 3, Sheridan 2, North Knox 2, Riverton Parke 1, Providence 1, Northfield 1.
¶ <
^Class A=
† W-L Pts Prv
† 1. Oregon-Davis (10) 7-0 20 1
† 2. Southwestern (Shelby) (3) 6-0 18 2
† 3. Vincennes Rivet 5-1 16 3
† 4. Barr-Reeve 4-1 14 5
† 5. N. Daviess 7-0 12 6
† 6. Lafayette Catholic 5-2 10 4
† 7. W. Central 6-0 9 7
† 8. Jac-Cen-Del 6-1 8 8
† 9. Culver 7-2 7 9
†10. Attica 8-0 6 NR
¶ Others receiving votes: Receiving Votes: Randolph Southern 22, Borden 14, Tri 10, Wood Memorial 2, Northeast Dubois 1.




What are your thoughts CLICK HERE to leave us a "Your2Cents” comment.

Want to be in the know for the next weather event, the next school closing or the next big breaking news story?

TextCaster alerts from Indiana's NewsCenter are your defining source for instant information delivered right to your cell phone and email. It's free, easy and instant. Sign-Up Now!

Powered by Summit City Chevrolet



© Copyright 2014, A Granite Broadcasting Station. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.