Bryson & Beachem Lead All-State Honors

By Eric Dutkiewicz

Northrop guard Bryson Scott, left, and New Haven forward V.J. Beachem earn 1st team All-State honors in 2012-13.

March 21, 2013 Updated Nov 1, 2013 at 1:24 PM EDT

INDIANAPOLIS - (www.incnow.tv) - The Indiana Basketball Coaches Association announced its 2013 All-State honors Thursday. Toping the list was New Haven forward V.J. Beachem and Northrop guard Bryson Scott, who were both selected one of 15 seniors to the 1st Team All-State.

Bishop Luers guard James Blackmon, Jr. made the underclass All-State team.

Below is the full list from the IBCA. Area players are highlighted in bold.


2013 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State

First Team

Darryl Baker, Jeffersonville

V.J. Beachem, New Haven

Mike Crawford, Tipton

Devin Davis, Warren Central

Collin Hartman, Cathedral

Zak Irvin, Hamilton Southeastern

Demetrius Jackson, Mishawaka Marian

Mike Schlotman, Munster

Bryson Scott, Fort Wayne Northrop

Blake Simmons, Castle

Basil Smotherman, Lawrence North

Austin Torres, Penn

Zavier Turner, Pike

Michael Volovic, Carmel

Clay Yeo, Triton

Honorable Mention

Nathan Acree, McCutcheon

Kyle Aiton, Castle

Jabriel Allen, Muncie Central

Cullen Arnold, Washington

Ian Asher, Danville

Tom Bardeson, Crown Point

Joe Beard, South Bend Adams

John Beineke, Perry Meridian

Jalen Bender, Evansville Central

Drew Benedict, Columbia City

Steven Bennett, New Castle

Calvin Blank, Terre Haute North

Jared Bloom, Warsaw

Tre Boyd, Anderson

Trey Bradley, Orleans

Caleb Brannon, Lebanon

Chris Braun, Charlestown

Trenton Brazel, Northwestern

Tyler Brough, Eastern Greene

Anfernee Brown, East Chicago Central

Jaylon Brown, Fishers

Nate Bubash, Munster

Tanner Cassidy, Perry Central

Chase Casteel, Monrovia

Blake Cesinger, Clay City

Jaylen Chambers, Evansville North

Michael Clements, Roncalli

Kegan Comer, Jay County

Brandon Cook, Cannelton

Charles Cooper, Gary Wallace

Brock Cosey, South Bend Riley

Nick Crays, North Daviess

Zac Crosby, Lakewood Park Christian

Brodie Crowe, Shakamak

James Crowley, Carmel

Andrew Dakich, Zionsville

Addison Daub, DeKalb

Nick Davidson, Andrean

Sean Davis, Connersville

Cam Denney, Norwell

Dominic Dixon, University

Dalton Duley, Providence

Alex Etherington, Hamilton Heights

Joe Fagan, Bishop Chatard

J.C. Faubion, Indianapolis Lutheran

Dess Fougerousse, Linton

Nick Gamble, Homestead

Brogan Gary, Pendleton Heights

Mark Geisler, Jasper

Sawyer Glick, Columbus North

DaVonte Harris, Lawrence Central

Ridge Harris, Columbus East

Derek Hinen, Columbia City

Andrew Hostetler, LaVille

Franko House, Concord

Andrew Hubertz, Lafayette Central Catholic

Dakota Isrigg, Frankfort

Tori Jackson, Columbus North

B.J. Jenkins, Merrillville

Tyler Jenkins, Fremont

Anthony Johnson, Decatur Central

Taishaun Johnson, Pike

Tyler Jones, Sheridan

Austin Karazsia, Linton

Stewart Kerr, Cowan

Nick Kindig, Tippecanoe Valley

Billy Kirchgessner, Borden

George Knott, Providence

Carlos Knox, Indianapolis Ritter

Brian Koch, Mt. Vernon (Posey)

Darius Latham, North Central

Ajay Lawton, Westfield

Lane Mahurin, Rockville

Blake Mann, Lakewood Park Christian

Zach Martindale, Columbus East

Brett McCory, Brownstown Central

Aidan McEwen, Clarksville

Brock McFarland, Jay County

Markese McGuire, Elkhart Memorial

C.J. McMann, Western Boone

Mike Miklusak, Lake Central

Kyle Miller, Westview

Taron Miller, South Bend Clay

Chris Mitchell, Mishawaka

Michael Morris, New Palestine

Skyler Moss, Andrean

John Mosser, Valparaiso

Avery Motes, Danville

Cole Murray, Delphi

Breyton Nealis, Wabash

Jermaine Parrish, New Albany

Antonio Penny, Logansport

Charles Peterson, Connersville

Sam Philpott, Noblesville

Jordan Pickett, Pike

Micah Pier, Maconaquah

Ethan Pike, Bremen

Antonio Pipkin, Bowman Academy

Jared Prange, Morristown

Chandler Prible, Bluffton

Mack Rathbun, Muncie Burris

Noah Reed, Huntington North

Nathan Rogers, North Montgomery

Tyler Ross, Corydon Central

Korey Ryan, New Castle

Bailey Sanders, Jennings County

Brenton Scott, Fort Wayne Northrop

De'Niko Scott, Evansville Harrison

Brandon Scruggs, Pioneer

LaBradford Sebree, Kokomo

Forrester Sims, Franklin Central

Trent Smith, Jac-Cen-Del

Trey Sparks, South Ripley

Greg Spina, Martinsville

Justus Stanback, West Lafayette

Thomas Starks, Fort Wayne Concordia

Cody Sullivan, Waldron

Zoran Talley, Merrillville

Ryan Taylor, Michigan City

Cody Thomas, Southmont

Derek Thomas, Perry Central

Jeffrey Turner, Terre Haute South

Stephen Turner, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Trent VanHorn, Fort Wayne Canterbury

Josh VanMeter, Norwell

Troy Vorhies, Center Grove

Tyler Walsh, Evansville Mater Dei

Anthony Warrum, Heritage Christian

Tanner Watkins, Lapel

Ben Weber, Southridge

Alex Welch, Randolph Southern

Tony Wills, Ben Davis

Conner Wittmer, Loogootee

Daniel Woll, Columbia City

Keenan Wood, Franklin

2013 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State

First Team

James Blackmon Jr., Fort Wayne Luers

Trevon Bluiett, Park Tudor

Aaron Brennan, Guerin Catholic

C.J. Coleman, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Jalen Coleman, Cathedral

Ernie Duncan, Evansville Harrison

Grant Evans, Wapahani

Eron Gordon, North Central

JaQuan Lyle, Evansville Bosse

Trey Lyles, Indianapolis Tech

Bryant McIntosh, Greensburg

Zach McRoberts, Carmel

Mack Mercer, Plymouth

Tayler Persons, Kokomo

Tyler Wideman, Lake Central

Honorable Mention

Tanner Andrews, Tippecanoe Valley

Brandon Auker, Evansville Memorial

Michael Benkert, Center Grove

Cameron Bennington, Twin Lakes

Tucker Blackwell, Bloomington South

Jackson Blair, Southwood

Jordyn Bontrager, Westview

Erik Bowen, Kokomo

Chase Braden, Morgan Township

Justin Brent, Speedway

Tyler Bryant, Center Grove

Micah Bullock, Barr-Reeve

Bo Burkhart, Evansville Bosse

Devon Burton, Southmont

Nai Carlisle, West Lafayette

Austin Clark, Switzerland County

Larry Crisler, Hammond Noll

Eric Davidson, Hamilton Southeastern

Terry Davis, South Bend Adams

Beau Dedmond, Evansville Central

Davon Dillard, Bowman Academy

Everett Duncan, Evansville Harrison

Stanley Duncan, Evansville Harrison

Adam Eads, Shelbyville

Adam Eberhard, Evansville Memorial

Hyron Edwards, East Chicago Central

Trent Elliott, Culver Community

Drew Ellis, Jeffersonville

Max Everaert, Kouts

Perry Fairrow, Evansville Bosse

Ryan Fazekas, Marquette Catholic

Josh Fleming, LaPorte

Jacob Foster, Wapahani

Brennan Gillis, Ben Davis

Kyle Guy, Lawrence Central

Tyler Haas, Northeast Dubois

Drew Hackett, Munster

Cale Hall, Orleans

Myles Harvey, Jeffersonville

Tre Heard, McCutcheon

C.J. Hedgepeth, Evansville North

Jacob Heller, Prairie Heights

Keaton Hendricks, Bloomington South

Evan Henry, Columbus North

Gene Hodge, Crothersville

Bryan Hoeing, Batesville

Matt Holba, Chesterton

Lucas Huffman, Franklin Central

Saikou Jallow, Bloomington North

Tyler Jenkins, Hamilton Southeastern

Jacob Johnson, Mooresville

Tra'Veon Johnson, South Bend Washington

Anthony Jones, Speedway

Austin Keisling, Lewis Cass

Bronson Kessinger, Corydon Central

Justin King, Bowman Academy

Brody Kirby, Frankfort

Aaron Korn, Frankton

Tyler Kupferschmid, Elkhart Christian

Bryce Lienhoop, Columbus East

Trevor Lockwood, McCutcheon

Austin Martin, Clinton Prairie

Kourtlandt Martin, Evansville Central

Matt Mathies, Loogootee

D.J. McCall, Fort Wayne Concordia

Sean McDermott, Pendleton Heights

Steve McElvene, New Haven

Calvin McEwen, Clarksville

Devon Merder, Heritage Hills

Avory Mickens, Vincennes Lincoln

Justin Mitchell, Fort Wayne Wayne

Braden Norris, Union County

Chris Nunn, Liberty Christian

Chad O'Bryan, Southridge

Joel Okafor, Richmond

Gage Ott, LaPorte

Logan Primerano, Peru

Whit Rapp, Guerin Catholic

Nate Ritchie, Northridge

Kyle Robinson, Bloomfield

Kendall Rollins, Pike

Casey Rote, Hamilton

Jaelan Sanford, Evansville Reitz

Drew Schermerhorn, West Noble

Sean Sellers, Greensburg

Austin Shelton, Park Tudor

Keenan Simmons, Michigan City

Grant Sims, Bloomington North

Ben Singer, Cambridge City Lincoln

Jacob Singer, Eastbrook

Carter Skaggs, Pioneer

Christian Smith, Frankfort

Cory Smith, North Harrison

Troy Spears, Martinsville

Josh Speidel, Columbus North

Jake Strong, Glenn

Hayden Suter, Cascade

Caleb Swanigan, Homestead

Alex Thacker, Tippecanoe Valley

P.J. Thompson, Brebeuf Jesuit

Brandon Tonsini, Rossville

Tyler Truesdel, Bloomington North

Alec Turner, Marion

Zack Van Hook, Lowell

Addison Wagler, Barr-Reeve

Trevor Waite, Tri-West

K.J. Walton, Brownsburg

Evan Warden, Western

Joel Weber, Forest Park

Chandler White, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Jon Wilkinson, NorthWood

Keenan Williams, Jeffersonville

Dylan Windler, Perry Meridian

Ethan Woodrow, Fountain Central




What are your thoughts CLICK HERE to leave us a "Your2Cents” comment.

Want to be in the know for the next weather event, the next school closing or the next big breaking news story?

TextCaster alerts from Indiana's NewsCenter are your defining source for instant information delivered right to your cell phone and email. It's free, easy and instant. Sign-Up Now!

Powered by Summit City Chevrolet



© Copyright 2014, A Granite Broadcasting Station. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.