ACAC Wrestling Championship

The 38th Annual ACAC Wrestling Championship at South Adams........South Adams won the ACAC Season CHampionship, going 7-0 followed by Garrett going 6-1 only losing to South Adams.....but South Adams fell .5 points short behind Garrett in the tounament championship:

Team Scores
1. Garrett 182.5
2. South Adams 182.0
3. Leo 164.5
4. Adams Central 150.0
5. Bluffton 130.5
6. Heritage 117.5
7. Southern Wells 105.0
8. Woodlan 98.0

Ind. Tournament Results
103 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Todd Batt of South Adams
2nd Place - Logan Buuck of Woodlan
3rd Place - Nate Hess of Adams Central
4th Place - Brandon Bennett of Heritage
5th Place - Matt Craft of Leo
6th Place - Cory Haviland of Southern Wells
1st Place Match
Todd Batt of South Adams won by pin over Logan Buuck of Woodlan in 1:48.
3rd Place Match
Nate Hess of Adams Central won by decision over Brandon Bennett of Heritage 7-6.
5th Place Match
Matt Craft of Leo won by pin over Cory Haviland of Southern Wells in 0:28.

112 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Hirschy of Adams Central
2nd Place - Philip Gerber of Bluffton
3rd Place - Alex Richmond of Heritage
4th Place - Gabe Sprunger of South Adams
5th Place - Banner Budden of Leo
6th Place - Austin Hammon of Woodlan
1st Place Match
Michael Hirschy of Adams Central won in overtime over Philip Gerber of Bluffton 2-1.
3rd Place Match
Alex Richmond of Heritage won by decision over Gabe Sprunger of South Adams 5-2.
5th Place Match
Banner Budden of Leo won by decision over Austin Hammon of Woodlan 4-2.

119 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bobby Perry of Bluffton
2nd Place - Zeke Schultz of Adams Central
3rd Place - Logan Lee of Garrett
4th Place - Cajon Dailey of South Adams
5th Place - Jacob Sitko of Heritage
6th Place - Logan Gengler of Leo
1st Place Match
Bobby Perry of Bluffton won by decision over Zeke Schultz of Adams Central 7-0.
3rd Place Match
Logan Lee of Garrett won by major decision over Cajon Dailey of South Adams 12-4.
5th Place Match
Jacob Sitko of Heritage won by decision over Logan Gengler of Leo 12-9.

125 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Troy Fiechter of Southern Wells
2nd Place - Shea Novy of Garrett
3rd Place - John Striker of South Adams
4th Place - Seth Higgins of Bluffton
5th Place - Isaac Steury of Leo
6th Place - Blake Thieme of Adams Central
1st Place Match
Troy Fiechter of Southern Wells won by decision over Shea Novy of Garrett 8-7.
3rd Place Match
John Striker of South Adams won by decision over Seth Higgins of Bluffton 5-1.
5th Place Match
Isaac Steury of Leo won by decision over Blake Thieme of Adams Central 3-2.

130 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Darin Fiechter of Southern Wells
2nd Place - Josh Ehr of South Adams
3rd Place - Jared Schwartz of Adams Central
4th Place - Jace German of Garrett
5th Place - Garrett Weber of Leo
6th Place - Cody Zink of Woodlan
1st Place Match
Darin Fiechter of Southern Wells won by decision over Josh Ehr of South Adams 10-7.
3rd Place Match
Jared Schwartz of Adams Central won by decision over Jace German of Garrett 6-5.
5th Place Match
Garrett Weber of Leo won by pin over Cody Zink of Woodlan in 2:28.

135 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matthew Gerber of Bluffton
2nd Place - Bryce Schendel of Garrett
3rd Place - Josh Morris of Southern Wells
4th Place - Corey Botts of Leo
5th Place - Jordan Buuck of Woodlan
6th Place - Jordan Landers of South Adams
1st Place Match
Matthew Gerber of Bluffton won by major decision over Bryce Schendel of Garrett 12-1.
3rd Place Match
Josh Morris of Southern Wells won by decision over Corey Botts of Leo 5-2.
5th Place Match
Jordan Buuck of Woodlan won by pin over Jordan Landers of South Adams in 1:07.

140 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justin Beck of Leo
2nd Place - TJ Burnfield of South Adams
3rd Place - Matt Kaehr of Adams Central
4th Place - Brayden Moreau of Garrett
5th Place - David Berning of Heritage
6th Place - Kyle King of Bluffton
1st Place Match
Justin Beck of Leo won by major decision over TJ Burnfield of South Adams 16-5.
3rd Place Match
Matt Kaehr of Adams Central won by pin over Brayden Moreau of Garrett in 2:45.
5th Place Match
David Berning of Heritage won by decision over Kyle King of Bluffton 8-4.

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cameron Friend of Leo
2nd Place - Nik Isham of Garrett
3rd Place - Dustin Hunt of South Adams
4th Place - Levi Jones of Southern Wells
5th Place - Alex Brenneke of Woodlan
6th Place - Sam Reyna of Heritage
1st Place Match
Cameron Friend of Leo won by tech fall over Nik Isham of Garrett in 0:00 18-3.
3rd Place Match
Dustin Hunt of South Adams won by decision over Levi Jones of Southern Wells 3-1.
5th Place Match
Alex Brenneke of Woodlan won by pin over Sam Reyna of Heritage in 1:16.

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zac McCray of Garrett
2nd Place - Chase Sprunger of South Adams
3rd Place - Jayme Schwartz of Woodlan
4th Place - Brady Stevens of Adams Central
5th Place - Caleb Eicher of Leo
6th Place - Cody Conrad of Heritage
1st Place Match
Zac McCray of Garrett won by decision over Chase Sprunger of South Adams 7-4.
3rd Place Match
Jayme Schwartz of Woodlan won by decision over Brady Stevens of Adams Central 12-6.
5th Place Match
Caleb Eicher of Leo won by pin over Cody Conrad of Heritage in 2:03.

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Fiechter of Bluffton
2nd Place - Joe Taube of Garrett
3rd Place - Austin Bussen of Leo
4th Place - Daniel Gibson of Heritage
5th Place - Ben Sowles of Woodlan
6th Place - Lee Wefel of Adams Central
1st Place Match
Josh Fiechter of Bluffton won by decision over Joe Taube of Garrett 5-1.
3rd Place Match
Austin Bussen of Leo won by decision over Daniel Gibson of Heritage 2-0.
5th Place Match
Ben Sowles of Woodlan won by major decision over Lee Wefel of Adams Central 8-0.

171 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brandon Biberstine of Southern Wells
2nd Place - Trey Schultz of Adams Central
3rd Place - Matt Morrissey of Bluffton
4th Place - Luke Rieke of Garrett
5th Place - Tyler Unsicker of Heritage
6th Place - Alex Copeland of Leo
1st Place Match
Brandon Biberstine of Southern Wells won by injury default over Trey Schultz of Adams Central.
3rd Place Match
Matt Morrissey of Bluffton won by pin over Luke Rieke of Garrett in 3:45.
5th Place Match
Tyler Unsicker of Heritage won by major decision over Alex Copeland of Leo 10-2.

189 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Taylor Scott of Heritage
2nd Place - Logan Demarco of Garrett
3rd Place - Levi Mock of Bluffton
4th Place - Ben Meeks of Leo
5th Place - Zach Melton of Southern Wells
6th Place - Ethan Gessner of Woodlan
1st Place Match
Taylor Scott of Heritage won by decision over Logan Demarco of Garrett 8-7.
3rd Place Match
Levi Mock of Bluffton won by decision over Ben Meeks of Leo 8-3.
5th Place Match
Zach Melton of Southern Wells won by decision over Ethan Gessner of Woodlan 9-7.

215 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jackson Werst of South Adams
2nd Place - Aden Feasel of Adams Central
3rd Place - Geoff Getts of Garrett
4th Place - Brad Shuler of Heritage
5th Place - Jessie David of Leo
6th Place - Ethan Hirschy of Woodlan
1st Place Match
Jackson Werst of South Adams won by decision over Aden Feasel of Adams Central 8-1.
3rd Place Match
Geoff Getts of Garrett won by decision over Brad Shuler of Heritage 5-2.
5th Place Match
Jessie David of Leo won by decision over Ethan Hirschy of Woodlan 4-1.

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jim West of South Adams
2nd Place - Joe Grueb of Woodlan
3rd Place - Nick McAbee of Leo
4th Place - Josh Mitchell of Heritage
5th Place - Alex Reinhard of Adams Central
6th Place - Tre O`Bran of Garrett
1st Place Match
Jim West of South Adams won by decision over Joe Grueb of Woodlan 3-1.
3rd Place Match
Nick McAbee of Leo won by decision over Josh Mitchell of Heritage 7-2.
5th Place Match
Alex Reinhard of Adams Central won by pin over Tre O`Bran of Garrett in 1:23.

--
SOUTH ADAMS WRESTLING
Varsity Head Coach Eric Myers
Asst. Coach Landon Genth
Asst. Coach Jeff Sprunger
Jr. High Head Coach Corey Sparks

Website:
http://southadamswrestling.googlepages.com

South Adams Jr.- Sr. High School
1000 Parkway Street
Berne, Indiana 46711
(260) 589-3131

This story is inappropriate and should be flagged for moderation. Please choose from one of the following options:

Add a comment

Name:

Comment: 250 Characters Left

WISE INC TV NOW - and its affiliated companies are not responsible for the content of comments posted or for anything arising out of use of the above comments or other interaction among the users. We reserve the right to screen, refuse to post, remove or edit user-generated content at any time and for any or no reason in our absolute and sole discretion without prior notice, although we have no duty to do so or to monitor any Public Forum.